Cricket Australia

http://cricket.local/

  • Australia vs England - 2nd Test

    Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney

    Match Status: Completed
    Australia won by an innings and 33 runs

  • England All Out 371 (106.4) & 255 (96.1)
  • Australia 8/ 659 (173.0) (dec)
  • England won the toss and elected to bat
  • Current Run Rate: 3.48
England (1st Innings)RB46SR
L Huttonc: Tallon b: Johnson39000
C Washbrookb: Freer1000
WJ Edrichlbw: McCool71000
DCS Comptonc: Tallon b: McCool5000
WR Hammondc: Tallon b: McCool1000
JT Ikinc: Hassett b: Johnson60000
NWD Yardleyc: Tallon b: Johnson25000
TPB Smithlbw: Johnson4000
TG Evansb: Johnson5000
AV Bedserb: Johnson14000
DVP Wrightnot out15000
Extras (11lb, 0w, 0nb, 4b ) 15
Total10 Wkts, 96.1 Overs 2552.65 Runs/Over

Fall of wicket

Bowling

OMRWEconSRExtras
KR Miller9.022402.67
FW Freer7.012513.5756.0
ERH Toshack7.02600.86
GE Tribe20.037003.50
IW Johnson30.1124261.3940.2
CL McCool23.027333.1761.3

Australia (1st Innings)RB46SR
SG Barnesc: Ikin b: Bedser234000
AR Morrisb: Edrich5000
IW Johnsonc: Washbrook b: Edrich7000
AL Hassettc: Compton b: Edrich34000
KR Millerc: Evans b: Smith40000
DG Bradmanlbw: Yardley234000
CL McCoolc: Hammond b: Smith12000
D Tallonc&b: Wright30000
FW Freernot out28000
GE Tribenot out25000
ERH Toshack
Extras (7lb, 1w, 2nb, 0b ) 10
Total8 Wkts, 173.0 Overs 6593.81 Runs/Over

Fall of wicket

Bowling

OMRWEconSRExtras
AV Bedser46.0715313.33368.0
WJ Edrich26.037933.0469.3
DVP Wright46.0816913.67368.0
TPB Smith37.0117224.65148.0
JT Ikin3.001505.00
DCS Compton6.003806.33
NWD Yardley9.002312.5672.0

England (2nd Innings)RB46SR
L HuttonHit Wicket b: Miller37000
C Washbrookc: McCool b: Johnson41000
WJ Edrichb: McCool119000
DCS Comptonc: Bradman b: Freer54000
WR Hammondc: Toshack b: McCool37000
JT Ikinb: Freer17000
NWD Yardleyb: McCool35000
TPB Smithc: Hassett b: Johnson2000
TG Evansst: Tallon b: McCool9000
AV Bedsernot out3000
DVP Wrightc: Tallon b: McCool0000
Extras (6lb, 1w, 2nb, 8b ) 17
Total10 Wkts, 106.4 Overs 3713.48 Runs/Over

Fall of wicket

Bowling

OMRWEconSRExtras
KR Miller11.033713.3688.0
FW Freer13.024923.7752.0
ERH Toshack6.011602.67
GE Tribe12.004003.33
IW Johnson29.079223.17116.0
CL McCool32.4410953.3552.0
SG Barnes3.001103.67

Umpires: Borwick, EG (AUS), Scott, JD (AUS)

Third Umpire:

Match Refree:

Australia: Sid Barnes, Arthur Morris, Ian Johnson, Arthur Hassett, Keith Miller, Donald Bradman, Colin McCool, Donald Tallon, Frederick Freer, George Tribe, Ernest Toshack

England: Len Hutton, Cyril Washbrook, William Edrich, Denis Compton, Walter Hammond, John Ikin, Norman Yardley, Thomas Smith, Thomas Evans, Alec Bedser, Douglas Wright


For use in the RHC on live scores