Cricket Australia

http://cricket.local/

  • England vs Australia - 5th Test

    The Oval, Kennington, London

    Match Status: Completed
    England won by an innings and 579 runs

  • Australia 8/ 123 (34.1) & 201 (52.1)
  • England 7/ 903 (335.2) (dec)
  • England won the toss and elected to bat
  • Current Run Rate: 3.60
England (1st Innings)RB46SR
L Huttonc: Hassett b: O'Reilly364000
WJ Edrichlbw: O'Reilly12000
M Leylandrun out ()187000
WR Hammondlbw: Fleetwood-Smith59000
E Paynterlbw: O'Reilly0000
DCS Comptonb: Waite1000
J Hardstaff Jnrnot out169000
A Woodc&b: Barnes53000
H Veritynot out8000
K Farnes
WE Bowes
Extras (19lb, 1w, 8nb, 22b ) 50
Total7 Wkts, 335.2 Overs 9032.69 Runs/Over

Fall of wicket

Bowling

OMRWEconSRExtras
MG Waite72.01615012.08432.0
SJ McCabe38.088502.24
WJ O'Reilly85.02617832.09170.0
LO Fleetwood-Smith87.01129813.43522.0
SG Barnes38.038412.21228.0
AL Hassett13.025204.00
DG Bradman2.21602.57

Australia (1st Innings)RB46SR
WA Brownc: Hammond b: Leyland69000
CL Badcockc: Hardstaff Jnr b: Bowes0000
SJ McCabec: Edrich b: Farnes14000
AL Hassettc: Compton b: Edrich42000
SG Barnesb: Bowes41000
BA Barnettc: Wood b: Bowes2000
MG Waiteb: Bowes8000
WJ O'Reillyc: Wood b: Bowes0000
LO Fleetwood-Smithnot out16000
DG Bradman
JHW Fingleton
Extras (2lb, 0w, 3nb, 4b ) 9
Total8 Wkts, 52.1 Overs 2013.85 Runs/Over

Fall of wicket

Bowling

OMRWEconSRExtras
K Farnes13.025414.1578.0
WE Bowes19.034952.5822.8
WJ Edrich10.025515.5060.0
H Verity5.011503.00
M Leyland3.101113.4719.0
WR Hammond2.00804.00

Australia (2nd Innings)RB46SR
WA Brownc: Edrich b: Farnes15000
CL Badcockb: Bowes9000
SJ McCabec: Wood b: Farnes2000
AL Hassettlbw: Bowes10000
SG Barneslbw: Verity33000
BA Barnettb: Farnes46000
MG Waitec: Edrich b: Verity0000
WJ O'Reillynot out7000
LO Fleetwood-Smithc: Leyland b: Farnes0000
DG Bradmanabs0000
JHW Fingletonabs0000
Extras (0lb, 0w, 0nb, 1b ) 1
Total8 Wkts, 34.1 Overs 1233.60 Runs/Over

Fall of wicket

Bowling

OMRWEconSRExtras
K Farnes12.116345.1818.3
WE Bowes10.032522.5030.0
H Verity7.031522.1421.0
M Leyland5.001903.80

Umpires: Chester, F (ENG), Walden, FI (ENG)

Third Umpire:

Match Refree:

England: Len Hutton, William Edrich, Morris Leyland, Walter Hammond, Edward Paynter, Denis Compton, Joseph Hardstaff Jnr, Arthur Wood, Hedley Verity, Kenneth Farnes, William Bowes

Australia: William Brown, Clayvel Badcock, Stanley McCabe, Arthur Hassett, Sid Barnes, Benjamin Barnett, Mervyn Waite, William O'Reilly, Leslie Fleetwood-Smith, Donald Bradman, John Fingleton


For use in the RHC on live scores