Cricket Australia

http://cricket.local/

  • Australia vs England - 3rd Test

    Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

    Match Status: Completed
    Australia won by 365 runs

  • England All Out 323 (78.6) & 76 (28.2) (dec)
  • Australia All Out 564 (149.7) & 200 (65.3) (dec)
  • Australia won the toss and elected to bat
  • Current Run Rate: 4.10
Australia (1st Innings)RB46SR
JHW Fingletonc: Sims b: Robins38000
WA Brownc: Ames b: Voce1000
DG Bradmanc: Robins b: Verity13000
KE Riggc: Verity b: Allen16000
SJ McCabec: Worthington b: Voce63000
LS Darlingc: Allen b: Verity20000
MW Sieversst: Ames b: Robins1000
WAS Oldfieldnot out27000
WJ O'Reillyc: Sims b: Hammond4000
FA Wardst: Ames b: Hammond7000
LO Fleetwood-Smith
Extras (6lb, 0w, 2nb, 2b ) 10
Total9 Wkts, 65.3 Overs 2003.05 Runs/Over

Fall of wicket

Bowling

OMRWEconSRExtras
W Voce18.034922.7272.0
GOB Allen12.023512.9296.0
JM Sims9.013503.89
H Verity14.042421.7156.0
RWV Robins7.003124.4328.0
WR Hammond5.301622.9821.5

England (1st Innings)RB46SR
TS Worthingtonc: Bradman b: McCabe0000
CJ Barnettc: Darling b: Sievers11000
WR Hammondc: Darling b: Sievers32000
M Leylandc: Darling b: O'Reilly17000
JM Simsc: Brown b: Sievers3000
LEG Amesb: Sievers3000
RWV Robinsc: O'Reilly b: Sievers0000
J Hardstaff Jnrb: O'Reilly3000
GOB Allennot out0000
H Verityc: Brown b: O'Reilly0000
W Vocenot out0000
Extras (1lb, 0w, 1nb, 5b ) 7
Total9 Wkts, 28.2 Overs 762.68 Runs/Over

Fall of wicket

Bowling

OMRWEconSRExtras
SJ McCabe2.01713.5016.0
MW Sievers11.252151.8718.0
WJ O'Reilly12.052832.3332.0
LO Fleetwood-Smith3.011304.33

Australia (2nd Innings)RB46SR
WJ O'Reillyc&b: Voce0000
LO Fleetwood-Smithc: Verity b: Voce0000
FA Wardc: Hardstaff Jnr b: Verity18000
KE Rigglbw: Sims47000
WA Brownc: Barnett b: Voce20000
JHW Fingletonc: Ames b: Sims136000
DG Bradmanc: Allen b: Verity270000
SJ McCabelbw: Allen22000
LS Darlingb: Allen0000
MW Sieversnot out25000
WAS Oldfieldlbw: Verity7000
Extras (2lb, 1w, 10nb, 6b ) 19
Total10 Wkts, 149.7 Overs 5643.76 Runs/Over

Fall of wicket

Bowling

OMRWEconSRExtras
W Voce29.0212034.1477.3
WR Hammond22.038904.05
GOB Allen23.028423.6592.0
H Verity37.797932.09101.0
RWV Robins11.024604.18
JM Sims23.0110924.7492.0
TS Worthington4.001804.50

England (2nd Innings)RB46SR
TS Worthingtonc: Sievers b: Ward16000
CJ Barnettlbw: O'Reilly23000
WR Hammondb: Sievers51000
M Leylandnot out111000
LEG Amesb: Fleetwood-Smith19000
J Hardstaff Jnrc: Ward b: Fleetwood-Smith17000
GOB Allenc: Sievers b: Fleetwood-Smith11000
RWV Robinsb: O'Reilly61000
H Verityc: McCabe b: O'Reilly11000
JM Simslbw: Fleetwood-Smith0000
W Vocec: Bradman b: Fleetwood-Smith0000
Extras (3lb, 0w, 0nb, 0b ) 3
Total10 Wkts, 78.6 Overs 3234.10 Runs/Over

Fall of wicket

Bowling

OMRWEconSRExtras
FA Ward12.016015.0096.0
SJ McCabe8.003204.00
WJ O'Reilly21.066533.1056.0
LO Fleetwood-Smith25.6212454.8241.2
MW Sievers12.023913.2596.0

Umpires: Borwick, EG (AUS), Scott, JD (AUS)

Third Umpire:

Match Refree:

Australia: John Fingleton, William Brown, Donald Bradman, Keith Rigg, Stanley McCabe, Leonard Darling, Morris Sievers, William Oldfield, William O'Reilly, Francis Ward, Leslie Fleetwood-Smith

England: Thomas Worthington, Charles Barnett, Walter Hammond, Morris Leyland, James Sims, Leslie Ames, Robert Robins, Joseph Hardstaff Jnr, George Allen, Hedley Verity, William Voce


For use in the RHC on live scores