Cricket Australia

http://cricket.local/

  • England vs Australia - 5th Test

    The Oval, Kennington, London

    Match Status: Completed
    Australia won by 562 runs

  • England 9/ 145 (63.3) & 321 (117.3)
  • Australia All Out 327 (68.3) & 701 (171.2)
  • Australia won the toss and elected to bat
  • Current Run Rate: 2.28
Australia (1st Innings)RB46SR
WA Brownb: Clark10000
WH PonsfordHit Wicket b: Allen266000
DG Bradmanc: Ames b: Bowes244000
SJ McCabeb: Allen10000
WM Woodfullb: Bowes49000
AF Kippaxlbw: Bowes28000
AG Chipperfieldb: Bowes3000
WAS Oldfieldnot out42000
CV Grimmettc: Ames b: Allen7000
HI Ebelingb: Allen2000
WJ O'Reillyb: Clark7000
Extras (14lb, 2w, 13nb, 4b ) 33
Total10 Wkts, 171.2 Overs 7014.09 Runs/Over

Fall of wicket

Bowling

OMRWEconSRExtras
WE Bowes38.0216444.3257.0
GOB Allen34.0517045.0051.0
EW Clark37.2411022.95112.0
WR Hammond12.005304.42
H Verity43.0712302.86
RES Wyatt4.002807.00
M Leyland3.002006.67

England (1st Innings)RB46SR
CF Waltersc: Kippax b: O'Reilly64000
H Sutcliffec: Oldfield b: Grimmett38000
FE Woolleyc: McCabe b: O'Reilly4000
WR Hammondc: Oldfield b: Ebeling15000
RES Wyattb: Grimmett17000
M Leylandb: Grimmett110000
LEG Amesretired hurt33000
GOB Allenb: Ebeling19000
H Verityb: Ebeling11000
EW Clarknot out2000
WE Bowes
Extras (3lb, 0w, 1nb, 4b ) 8
Total8 Wkts, 117.3 Overs 3212.73 Runs/Over

Fall of wicket

Bowling

OMRWEconSRExtras
HI Ebeling21.047433.5242.0
SJ McCabe6.012103.50
CV Grimmett49.31310332.0899.0
WJ O'Reilly37.0109322.51111.0
AG Chipperfield4.002205.50

Australia (2nd Innings)RB46SR
WA Brownc: Allen b: Clark1000
WH Ponsfordc: Hammond b: Clark22000
DG Bradmanb: Bowes77000
SJ McCabec: Walters b: Clark70000
WM Woodfullb: Bowes13000
AF Kippaxc: Walters b: Clark8000
AG Chipperfieldc: Woolley b: Clark16000
WAS Oldfieldc: Hammond b: Bowes0000
CV Grimmettc: Hammond b: Bowes14000
HI Ebelingc: Allen b: Bowes41000
WJ O'Reillynot out15000
Extras (8lb, 1w, 4nb, 37b ) 50
Total10 Wkts, 68.3 Overs 3274.77 Runs/Over

Fall of wicket

Bowling

OMRWEconSRExtras
GOB Allen16.026303.94
EW Clark20.019854.9024.0
WR Hammond7.011802.57
H Verity14.034303.07
WE Bowes11.335554.7813.8

England (2nd Innings)RB46SR
CF Waltersb: McCabe1000
H Sutcliffec: McCabe b: Grimmett28000
FE Woolleyc: Ponsford b: McCabe0000
WR Hammondc&b: O'Reilly43000
M Leylandc: Brown b: Grimmett17000
RES Wyattc: Ponsford b: Grimmett22000
GOB Allenst: Oldfield b: Grimmett26000
H Verityc: McCabe b: Grimmett1000
WE Bowesc: Bradman b: O'Reilly2000
EW Clarknot out2000
LEG Amesabs0000
Extras (1lb, 0w, 2nb, 0b ) 3
Total9 Wkts, 63.3 Overs 1452.28 Runs/Over

Fall of wicket

Bowling

OMRWEconSRExtras
HI Ebeling10.051501.50
SJ McCabe5.03521.0015.0
CV Grimmett26.3106452.4231.8
WJ O'Reilly22.095822.6466.0

Umpires: Chester, F (ENG), Walden, FI (ENG)

Third Umpire:

Match Refree:

England: Cyril Walters, Herbert Sutcliffe, Frank Woolley, Walter Hammond, Robert Wyatt, Morris Leyland, Leslie Ames, George Allen, Hedley Verity, Edward Clark, William Bowes

Australia: William Brown, Bill Ponsford, Donald Bradman, Stanley McCabe, Bill Woodfull, Alan Kippax, Arthur Chipperfield, William Oldfield, Clarence Grimmett, Hans Ebeling, William O'Reilly


For use in the RHC on live scores