Cricket Australia

http://cricket.local/

  • Australia vs England - 1st Test

    Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney

    Match Status: Completed
    Australia won by 193 runs

  • England All Out 411 (96.7) & 298 (79.7)
  • Australia All Out 452 (125.7) & 450 (152.2)
  • Australia won the toss and elected to bat
  • Current Run Rate: 4.23
Australia (1st Innings)RB46SR
HL Collinsc: Hendren b: Tate114000
W Bardsleyc: Woolley b: Freeman21000
WH Ponsfordb: Gilligan110000
AJ Richardsonb: Hearne22000
JM Taylorc: Strudwick b: Tate43000
VY Richardsonb: Freeman42000
C Kellewayc: Woolley b: Tate17000
HSTL Hendryc: Strudwick b: Tate3000
JM Gregoryc: Strudwick b: Tate0000
WAS Oldfieldnot out39000
AA Maileyb: Tate21000
Extras (8lb, 0w, 0nb, 10b ) 18
Total10 Wkts, 152.2 Overs 4502.96 Runs/Over

Fall of wicket

Bowling

OMRWEconSRExtras
MW Tate55.11113062.3673.5
AER Gilligan23.009214.00184.0
AP Freeman49.01112422.53196.0
JW Hearne12.132812.3197.0
FE Woolley9.003503.89
JB Hobbs2.001306.50
APF Chapman2.001005.00

England (1st Innings)RB46SR
JB Hobbsc: Kelleway b: Gregory115000
H Sutcliffec: Richardson b: Mailey59000
JW Hearnec(sub): b: Mailey7000
FE Woolleyb: Gregory0000
EH Hendrennot out74000
A Sandhamb: Mailey7000
APF Chapmanrun out ()13000
MW Tatec(sub): b: Mailey7000
AER Gilliganb: Gregory1000
AP Freemanb: Gregory0000
H Strudwicklbw: Gregory6000
Extras (5lb, 0w, 3nb, 1b ) 9
Total10 Wkts, 79.7 Overs 2983.72 Runs/Over

Fall of wicket

Bowling

OMRWEconSRExtras
JM Gregory28.7211153.8446.2
C Kelleway14.034403.14
AA Mailey31.0212944.1662.0
HSTL Hendry5.01501.00
AJ Richardson1.01000.00

Australia (2nd Innings)RB46SR
AJ Richardsonc&b: Freeman98000
W Bardsleyb: Tate22000
C Kellewayb: Gilligan23000
HL Collinsc: Chapman b: Tate60000
WH Ponsfordc: Woolley b: Freeman27000
VY Richardsonc: Hendren b: Tate18000
HSTL Hendryc: Strudwick b: Tate22000
JM Taylorb: Tate108000
JM Gregoryc: Woolley b: Freeman2000
WAS Oldfieldc: Strudwick b: Gilligan18000
AA Maileynot out46000
Extras (5lb, 1w, 0nb, 2b ) 8
Total10 Wkts, 125.7 Overs 4523.58 Runs/Over

Fall of wicket

Bowling

OMRWEconSRExtras
AER Gilligan27.0611424.22108.0
MW Tate33.789852.8954.2
AP Freeman37.0413433.6298.7
JW Hearne25.028803.52
APF Chapman3.011003.33

England (2nd Innings)RB46SR
JB Hobbsc: Hendry b: Mailey57000
H Sutcliffec: Gregory b: Mailey115000
JW Hearneb: Gregory0000
APF Chapmanc: Oldfield b: Hendry44000
EH Hendrenc: Gregory b: Hendry9000
FE Woolleyc: Mailey b: Gregory123000
A Sandhamc: Oldfield b: Mailey2000
MW Tatec: Ponsford b: Kelleway0000
AER Gilliganb: Kelleway1000
AP Freemannot out50000
H Strudwickc: Oldfield b: Hendry2000
Extras (3lb, 0w, 1nb, 4b ) 8
Total10 Wkts, 96.7 Overs 4114.23 Runs/Over

Fall of wicket

Bowling

OMRWEconSRExtras
JM Gregory28.0211524.11112.0
C Kelleway21.056022.8684.0
AA Mailey32.0017935.5985.3
AJ Richardson5.001302.60
HSTL Hendry10.723633.3129.0

Umpires: Jones, AC (AUS), Williams, AP (AUS)

Third Umpire:

Match Refree:

Australia: Herbert Collins, Warren Bardsley, Bill Ponsford, Arthur Richardson, John Taylor, Victor Richardson, Charles Kelleway, Hunter Hendry, Jack Gregory, William Oldfield, Arthur Mailey

England: Jack Hobbs, Herbert Sutcliffe, Jack Hearne, Frank Woolley, Patsy Hendren, Andrew Sandham, Arthur Chapman, Maurice Tate, Arthur Gilligan, Alfred Freeman, Herbert Strudwick


For use in the RHC on live scores