Cricket Australia

http://cricket.local/

  • England vs Australia - 4th Test

    Old Trafford, Manchester

    Match Status: Completed
    Australia won by 3 runs

  • England All Out 120 (49.4) & 262 (114.0)
  • Australia All Out 86 (47.4) & 299 (76.1)
  • Australia won the toss and elected to bat
  • Current Run Rate: 2.42
Australia (1st Innings)RB46SR
VT Trumperc: Lilley b: Rhodes104000
RA Duffc: Lilley b: Lockwood54000
C Hillc: Rhodes b: Lockwood65000
MA Noblec&b: Rhodes2000
ES Gregoryc: Lilley b: Rhodes3000
J Darlingc: MacLaren b: Rhodes51000
AJY Hopkinsc: Palairet b: Lockwood0000
WW Armstrongb: Lockwood5000
JJ Kellynot out4000
H Trumblec: Tate b: Lockwood0000
JV Saundersb: Lockwood3000
Extras (2lb, 1w, 0nb, 5b ) 8
Total10 Wkts, 76.1 Overs 2993.93 Runs/Over

Fall of wicket

Bowling

OMRWEconSRExtras
W Rhodes25.0310444.1637.5
FS Jackson11.005805.27
FW Tate11.014404.00
LC Braund9.003704.11
WH Lockwood20.154862.3820.2

England (1st Innings)RB46SR
LCH Palairetc: Noble b: Saunders6000
R Abelc: Armstrong b: Saunders6000
JT Tyldesleyc: Hopkins b: Saunders22000
AC MacLarenb: Trumble1000
KS Ranjitsinhjilbw: Trumble2000
FS Jacksonc: Duff b: Trumble128000
LC Braundb: Noble65000
AFA Lilleyb: Noble7000
WH Lockwoodrun out ()7000
W Rhodesc&b: Trumble5000
FW Tatenot out5000
Extras (2lb, 0w, 0nb, 6b ) 8
Total10 Wkts, 114.0 Overs 2622.30 Runs/Over

Fall of wicket

Bowling

OMRWEconSRExtras
H Trumble43.0167541.7464.5
JV Saunders34.0510433.0668.0
MA Noble24.084721.9672.0
VT Trumper6.04601.00
WW Armstrong5.021903.80
AJY Hopkins2.00301.50

Australia (2nd Innings)RB46SR
VT Trumperc: Braund b: Lockwood4000
RA Duffb: Lockwood3000
C Hillb: Lockwood0000
J Darlingc: Palairet b: Rhodes37000
ES Gregorylbw: Tate24000
MA Noblec: Lilley b: Lockwood4000
AJY Hopkinsc: Tate b: Lockwood2000
WW Armstrongb: Rhodes3000
JJ Kellynot out2000
H Trumblelbw: Tate4000
JV Saundersc: Tyldesley b: Rhodes0000
Extras (1lb, 0w, 1nb, 1b ) 3
Total10 Wkts, 47.4 Overs 861.80 Runs/Over

Fall of wicket

Bowling

OMRWEconSRExtras
W Rhodes14.452631.7729.3
FW Tate5.03721.4015.0
LC Braund11.032202.00
WH Lockwood17.052851.6520.4

England (2nd Innings)RB46SR
LCH Palairetb: Saunders17000
AC MacLarenc: Duff b: Trumble35000
JT Tyldesleyc: Armstrong b: Saunders16000
KS Ranjitsinhjilbw: Trumble4000
R Abelb: Trumble21000
FS Jacksonc: Gregory b: Saunders7000
LC Braundst: Kelly b: Trumble3000
AFA Lilleyc: Hill b: Trumble4000
WH Lockwoodb: Trumble0000
W Rhodesnot out4000
FW Tateb: Saunders4000
Extras (0lb, 0w, 0nb, 5b ) 5
Total10 Wkts, 49.4 Overs 1202.42 Runs/Over

Fall of wicket

Bowling

OMRWEconSRExtras
H Trumble25.095362.1225.0
JV Saunders19.445242.6429.5
MA Noble5.031002.00

Umpires: Moss, J (AUS), Mycroft, T (ENG)

Third Umpire:

Match Refree:

England: Lionel Palairet, Robert Abel, John Tyldesley, Archibald MacLaren, Kumar Ranjitsinhji, Francis Jackson, Leonard Braund, Dick Lilley, William Lockwood, Wilfred Rhodes, Frederick Tate

Australia: Victor Trumper, Reginald Duff, Clement Hill, Montague Noble, Sydney Gregory, Joseph Darling, Albert Hopkins, Warwick Armstrong, James Kelly, Hugh Trumble, John Saunders


For use in the RHC on live scores