Cricket Australia

http://cricket.local/

  • England vs Australia - 1st Test

    Edgbaston, Birmingham

    Match Status: Completed
    Match drawn

  • Australia 2/ 46 (28.0) & 36 (23.0)
  • England 9/ 376 (142.0) (dec)
  • England won the toss and elected to bat
  • Current Run Rate: 1.64
England (1st Innings)RB46SR
AC MacLarenrun out ()9000
CB Fryc: Kelly b: Jones0000
KS Ranjitsinhjib: Armstrong13000
FS Jacksonb: Jones53000
JT Tyldesleylbw: Howell138000
AFA Lilleyc: Jones b: Noble2000
GH Hirstc: Armstrong b: Trumper48000
GL Jessopc: Hopkins b: Trumper6000
LC Braundb: Jones14000
WH Lockwoodnot out52000
W Rhodesnot out38000
Extras (3lb, 0w, 0nb, 0b ) 3
Total9 Wkts, 142.0 Overs 3762.65 Runs/Over

Fall of wicket

Bowling

OMRWEconSRExtras
E Jones28.097632.7156.0
MA Noble44.01511212.55264.0
VT Trumper13.053522.6939.0
WW Armstrong25.066412.56150.0
WP Howell26.085812.23156.0
AJY Hopkins6.022804.67

Australia (1st Innings)RB46SR
VT Trumperb: Hirst18000
RA Duffc: Jessop b: Rhodes2000
C Hillc: Braund b: Hirst1000
ES Gregorylbw: Hirst0000
J Darlingc: Jessop b: Rhodes3000
MA Noblest: Lilley b: Rhodes3000
WW Armstrongc: Lilley b: Rhodes0000
AJY Hopkinsc: Lilley b: Rhodes5000
JJ Kellynot out1000
E Jonesc: Jackson b: Rhodes0000
WP Howellc: Fry b: Rhodes0000
Extras (0lb, 0w, 0nb, 3b ) 3
Total10 Wkts, 23.0 Overs 361.57 Runs/Over

Fall of wicket

Bowling

OMRWEconSRExtras
GH Hirst11.041531.3622.0
W Rhodes11.031771.559.4
LC Braund1.00101.00

Australia (2nd Innings)RB46SR
VT Trumperc: Braund b: Rhodes14000
RA Duffc: Fry b: Braund15000
C Hillnot out10000
ES Gregorynot out1000
Extras (4lb, 1w, 1nb, 0b ) 6
Total2 Wkts, 28.0 Overs 461.64 Runs/Over

Fall of wicket

Bowling

OMRWEconSRExtras
GH Hirst9.061001.11
W Rhodes10.05910.9060.0
LC Braund5.001412.8030.0
FS Jackson4.02701.75

Umpires: Hearn, W (ENG), Phillips, J (AUS)

Third Umpire:

Match Refree:

England: Archibald MacLaren, Charles Fry, Kumar Ranjitsinhji, Francis Jackson, John Tyldesley, Dick Lilley, George Hirst, Gilbert Jessop, Leonard Braund, William Lockwood, Wilfred Rhodes

Australia: Victor Trumper, Reginald Duff, Clement Hill, Sydney Gregory, Joseph Darling, Montague Noble, Warwick Armstrong, Albert Hopkins, James Kelly, Ernest Jones, William Howell


For use in the RHC on live scores