Cricket Australia

http://cricket.local/

  • Australia vs England - 1st Test

    Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney

    Match Status: Completed
    England won by 10 runs

  • Australia All Out 166 (68.0) & 586 (172.3)
  • England All Out 437 (181.4) & 325 (140.3)
  • Australia won the toss and elected to bat
  • Current Run Rate: 2.44
Australia (1st Innings)RB46SR
JJ Lyonsb: Richardson1000
GHS Trottb: Richardson12000
G Giffenc: Ford b: Brockwell161000
J Darlingb: Richardson0000
FA Iredalec: Stoddart b: Ford81000
ES Gregoryc: Peel b: Stoddart201000
JC Reedmanc: Ford b: Peel17000
CE McLeodb: Richardson15000
CTB Turnerc: Gay b: Peel1000
JM Blackhamb: Richardson74000
E Jonesnot out11000
Extras (3lb, 1w, 0nb, 8b ) 12
Total10 Wkts, 172.3 Overs 5863.40 Runs/Over

Fall of wicket

Bowling

OMRWEconSRExtras
T Richardson55.31318153.2666.6
R Peel53.01414022.64159.0
J Briggs25.049603.84
W Brockwell22.077813.55132.0
FGJ Ford11.024714.2766.0
AE Stoddart3.0031110.3318.0
WH Lockwood3.02100.33

England (1st Innings)RB46SR
AC MacLarenc: Reedman b: Turner4000
A Wardc: Iredale b: Turner75000
AE Stoddartc: Jones b: Giffen12000
JT Brownrun out ()22000
W Brockwellc: Blackham b: Jones49000
R Peelc: Gregory b: Giffen4000
FGJ Fordst: Blackham b: Giffen30000
J Briggsb: Giffen57000
WH Lockwoodc: Giffen b: Trott18000
LH Gayc: Gregory b: Reedman33000
T Richardsonnot out0000
Extras (3lb, 1w, 0nb, 17b ) 21
Total10 Wkts, 140.3 Overs 3252.31 Runs/Over

Fall of wicket

Bowling

OMRWEconSRExtras
E Jones19.074412.32114.0
CTB Turner44.0168922.02132.0
G Giffen43.0177541.7464.5
GHS Trott15.045913.9390.0
CE McLeod14.022501.79
JC Reedman3.311213.4321.0
JJ Lyons2.02000.00

England (2nd Innings)RB46SR
AC MacLarenb: Giffen20000
A Wardb: Giffen117000
AE Stoddartc: Giffen b: Turner36000
JT Brownc: Jones b: Giffen53000
W Brockwellb: Jones37000
R Peelb: Giffen17000
FGJ Fordc&b: McLeod48000
J Briggsb: McLeod42000
WH Lockwoodb: Trott29000
LH Gayb: Trott4000
T Richardsonnot out12000
Extras (8lb, 0w, 0nb, 14b ) 22
Total10 Wkts, 181.4 Overs 4372.41 Runs/Over

Fall of wicket

Bowling

OMRWEconSRExtras
E Jones19.005713.00114.0
CTB Turner35.0147812.23210.0
G Giffen75.02516442.19112.5
GHS Trott12.422221.7438.0
CE McLeod30.066722.2390.0
JC Reedman6.011202.00
JJ Lyons2.001206.00
FA Iredale2.01301.50

Australia (2nd Innings)RB46SR
JJ Lyonsb: Richardson25000
GHS Trottc: Gay b: Peel8000
G Giffenlbw: Briggs41000
J Darlingc: Brockwell b: Peel53000
ES Gregoryc: Gay b: Peel16000
FA Iredalec&b: Briggs5000
JC Reedmanst: Gay b: Peel4000
CE McLeodnot out2000
CTB Turnerc: Briggs b: Peel2000
E Jonesc: MacLaren b: Briggs1000
JM Blackhamc&b: Peel2000
Extras (1lb, 0w, 4nb, 2b ) 7
Total10 Wkts, 68.0 Overs 1662.44 Runs/Over

Fall of wicket

Bowling

OMRWEconSRExtras
T Richardson11.032712.4566.0
R Peel30.096762.2330.0
WH Lockwood16.034002.50
J Briggs11.022532.2722.0

Umpires: Bannerman, C (AUS), Phillips, J (AUS)

Third Umpire:

Match Refree:

Australia: John Lyons, George Trott, George Giffen, Joseph Darling, Francis Iredale, Sydney Gregory, John Reedman, Charles McLeod, Charles Turner, John Blackham, Ernest Jones

England: Archibald MacLaren, Albert Ward, Andrew Stoddart, John Brown, William Brockwell, Robert Peel, Francis Ford, John Briggs, William Lockwood, Leslie Gay, Thomas Richardson


For use in the RHC on live scores