Cricket Australia

http://cricket.local/

  • West Indies vs Australia - 4th Test

    Kensington Oval, Bridgetown

    Match Status: Completed
    Match drawn

  • West Indies 5/ 242 (85.0) & 573 (212.0)
  • Australia 4/ 175 (53.2) (dec) & 650 (189.0) (dec)
  • Australia won the toss and elected to bat
  • Current Run Rate: 2.85
Australia (1st Innings)RB46SR
WM Lawryc: Sobers b: Solomon210000
RB Simpsonb: Hall201000
RM Cowperb: Sobers102000
NC O'Neillc: Kanhai b: Gibbs51000
BC Boothb: Gibbs5000
G Thomasnot out27000
BK Shepherdlbw: Hall4000
NJN Hawkenot out8000
GD McKenzie
ATW Grout
PI Philpott
Extras (12lb, 2w, 18nb, 10b ) 42
Total6 Wkts, 189.0 Overs 6503.44 Runs/Over

Fall of wicket

Bowling

OMRWEconSRExtras
WW Hall27.0311724.3381.0
CC Griffith35.0313103.74
GS Sobers37.0714313.86222.0
LR Gibbs73.01716822.30219.0
JS Solomon14.014213.0084.0
CC Hunte3.01702.33

West Indies (1st Innings)RB46SR
CC Huntec: Simpson b: McKenzie75000
BA Davisb: McKenzie8000
RB Kanhaic: Hawke b: McKenzie129000
BF Butcherc: Simpson b: O'Neill9000
SM Nursec: Simpson b: Hawke201000
GS Sobersc: Grout b: McKenzie55000
JS Solomonc: McKenzie b: Hawke1000
JL Hendriksretired hurt4000
WW Hallc: Simpson b: Hawke3000
CC Griffithrun out ()54000
LR Gibbsnot out3000
Extras (12lb, 1w, 5nb, 13b ) 31
Total9 Wkts, 212.0 Overs 5732.70 Runs/Over

Fall of wicket

Bowling

OMRWEconSRExtras
GD McKenzie47.01111442.4370.5
NJN Hawke49.01113532.7698.0
PI Philpott45.01710202.27
NC O'Neill26.0136012.31156.0
RB Simpson15.034402.93
RM Cowper21.066403.05
BC Booth6.021702.83
BK Shepherd3.01602.00

Australia (2nd Innings)RB46SR
WM Lawryretired hurt58000
RB Simpsonc: Nurse b: Sobers5000
RM Cowperc&b: Hall4000
NC O'Neillnot out74000
BC Boothc: Sobers b: Gibbs17000
G Thomasb: Gibbs1000
Extras (3lb, 1w, 1nb, 11b ) 16
Total4 Wkts, 53.2 Overs 1753.28 Runs/Over

Fall of wicket

Bowling

OMRWEconSRExtras
WW Hall8.003113.8848.0
GS Sobers20.0112911.45120.0
LR Gibbs18.236123.3355.0
CC Griffith7.003805.43

West Indies (2nd Innings)RB46SR
CC Huntec: Grout b: McKenzie81000
BA Davisc(sub): b: Philpott68000
RB Kanhailbw: McKenzie1000
BF Butcherc: Booth b: Philpott27000
GS Sobersnot out34000
SM Nurselbw: Hawke0000
JS Solomonnot out6000
Extras (3lb, 2w, 1nb, 19b ) 25
Total5 Wkts, 85.0 Overs 2422.85 Runs/Over

Fall of wicket

Bowling

OMRWEconSRExtras
GD McKenzie24.066022.5072.0
NJN Hawke15.043712.4790.0
PI Philpott24.077423.0872.0
RM Cowper8.041902.38
BC Booth5.011202.40
RB Simpson9.041501.67

Umpires: Jordan, HBC (WIN), Kippins, CP (WIN)

Third Umpire:

Match Refree:

West Indies: Conrad Hunte, Bryan Davis, Rohan Kanhai, Basil Butcher, Seymour Nurse, Garfield Sobers, Joseph Solomon, John Hendriks, Wesley Hall, Charles Griffith, Lance Gibbs

Australia: Bill Lawry, Bob Simpson, Robert Cowper, Norman O'Neill, Brian Booth, Grahame Thomas, Barry Shepherd, Neil Hawke, Graham McKenzie, Arthur Grout, Peter Philpott


For use in the RHC on live scores